What will the statement of information say?
[…] Who must make this statement?
Every entity required to file a statement of information (e.g., LLCs, LLPs, corporations) must now confirm that there is (or is not) such final judgment issued.
What if I'm appealing the judgment?
If you have an appeal pending, then you can still check the "no" box until the appeal is final. But if the Division of Labor Standards Enforcement has entered an administrative judgment against you, or a judgment of any court, then you have to indicate "yes" on the SOI.
What does AB 3075 say about "successors"?
AB 3075 added Lab. Code section 200.3, which imposes liability on successors to those entities that have a judgment against them. That is, a "...successor to a judgment debtor shall be liable for any wages, damages, and penalties owed to any of the judgment debtor’s former workforce..." Lab. Code section 200.3(a).
Who is a "successor" under AB 3075?
A "successor" is one who meets any of the following criteria: